Seth Anandram Jaipuria College

ESTD: 1945

affiliated to the University of Calcutta

Accredited NAAC

no ragging

FACULTY

Morning SHIFT

Bengali

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
ARNAB SAHA Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
SARMISTHA SARDAR Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
AVISHEK GUPTA SACT SACT-I
ROZINA KHATUN SACT SACT-I
RAKHI MUKHERJEE SACT SACT-I
PAYEL MUKHERJEE SACT SACT-I

Commerce

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
TARUN KANTI GHOSH Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
CHANDRAMA BASU SACT SACT-II
MANAS CHAKRABORTY SACT SACT-I
MRINMOYI SARKAR SACT SACT-I
SANTA DUTTA SACT SACT-II
BANALATA DAS SACT SACT-II
MOUSHRI GUHA SACT SACT-II
PARICHITA BASU SACT SACT-II
PRADIPTA ADHIKARI SACT SACT-I
ROMA JAISWAL SACT SACT-I
SRABONI GHOSH SACT SACT-II
SUJIT BOSE SACT SACT-II
SUCHANDRA MULLICK SACT SACT-II
ANINDITA DAS SACT SACT-II
SATABDI SETH SACT SACT-II
POOJA DUTTA SACT SACT-II

Economics

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
POULOMI ROY SACT SACT-I
SUBHASRRE BASAK SACT SACT-I
ANKITA ROY (GHOSH) SACT SACT-I

Education

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
CHANDRA MUKHERJEE Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
GOUTAM MONDAL Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
NITU KANRAR (ROY) SACT SACT-I

English

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
MOU CHATTOPADHYAYA Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (SHIFT IN CHARGE)
RAJIV ROY Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
SRABANI CHAKRABORTI SACT SACT-II
SIRSHENDU BHAUMIK SACT SACT-I
ANANYA BHATTACHARYYA SACT SACT-I

Food & Nutrition

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
DEBARATI DAS SACT SACT-I
ASIMA GHOSH (BHANJA) SACT SACT-I
MADHUMANTI GOSWAMI SACT SACT-I
DEBASMITA CHATTERJEE SACT SACT-II
BEAUTY DEY SACT SACT-I
SWATI BANERJEE SACT SACT-I

Geography

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
SHARMI BHATTACHARYA SACT SACT-I

Hindi

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
REKHA SINGH Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
JYOTSANA PANDEY SACT SACT - I
SARADA BANERJEE SACT SACT-I
ADITYA KUMAR GIRI SACT SACT-I

History

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
BAIJAYANTI CHATTERJEE Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
SURANJANA GANGOPADHYAY SACT SACT - II

Mathematics

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
RIYA CHAKRABORTY SACT SACT-II
ANINDITA MUKHERJEE SACT SACT-II
PALLABI KUNDU SACT SACT-II
HIMANGSHU BHATTACHARJEE SACT SACT-II

Philosophy

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
MD. JAVED HASSAN Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
SUKANTA SARKAR Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
SURAJIT BARUA Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
JIGMEY DORJE LAMA Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
CHANDRIMA PAUL SACT SACT-I

Political Science

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
BULBUL ROY CHOWDHURY Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
SAHELI BOSE Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
BAISAKHI BHATTACHARJEE SACT SACT-II
SWAGATA BHATTACHARYA SACT SACT-II
SWAGATA SARKHEL SACT SACT-I

Psychology

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
SHARMISTHA SADHUKHAN SACT SACT-I
PIYALY DE SACT SACT-I
POUSALI BANERJEE SACT SACT-I
BIDISHA MITRA SACT SACT-I
PRAITI CHAKRABORTY SACT SACT-II

DAY SHIFT

Bengali

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
DEBADYUTI BANDYOPADHYAY Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
KOUSHIK HALDER Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
SANCHARI DUTTA SACT SACT-I
ARGHYADIP BANERJEE SACT SACT-I
ARPITA CHAKRABORTY SACT SACT-I

Botany

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
INDRANI DAS Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
ASHIM CHAKRAVORTY Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

Chemistry

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
ANWESHA BHATTACHARYYA Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
DINESH CHANDRA GHOSH Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
DIPANWITA GUHA BOSE Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
MANISHA UKIL Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
MONIRUL ISLAM Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
NILASISH PAL Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
SUDESHNA SAWOO Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

Commerce

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
ANIL KR. SAHA Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
ASOK MUKHOPADHYAY Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (PRINCIPAL)
RADHANATH PYNE Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
SABA PARVEEN Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
IPSITA GOSWAMI SACT SACT-II
SUBHASISH KUNDU SACT SACT-II
PAMPA JANA SACT SACT-I
JAYENDRA SINGH SACT SACT-I

Commercial Law

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
MADHUSUDAN SAHA RAY SACT SACT-I

Computer Science

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
OINDRILLA GHOSH SACT SACT-I
PRITAM GHOSH SACT SACT-II
ASHIS MAJUMDAR SACT SACT-II
JAYEETA PYNE SACT SACT-II
CHAITALI PATRA SACT SACT-II

Economics

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
GARGI BASU Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
JAYDIP DATTA Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (BURSAR)
NANDITA SEN (CHAKRABORTY) Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
GOUTAM BHATTACHARYA SACT SACT-II
SREEJA PATRA SACT SACT-II

Electronic Science

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
SAJAL SARKAR SACT SACT-II
ALAKANANDA DAS SACT SACT-I

English

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
BARNALI PAIN Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
DEBASISH GUPTA Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
SRIMANTI CHOWDHURY (DUTTA RAY) Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
MADHUCHHANDA ROY SACT SACT-I

Geography

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
ALO GUHA SACT SACT-II
GOURAB ROY SACT SACT-I
DEBADYUTI MITRA SACT SACT-I

Hindi

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
ARCHANA DWIVEDI Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
INDU JOSHI Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
SURAJ PRASAD SHAH Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

History

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
DR. BONOBEHARI MANDAL Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
GOPA BASU (MONDAL) Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
SUPARNA BHATTACHARYYA Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

IT

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
RAJESH MISRA SACT SACT-I

Journalism & Mass Communication

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
ABIR CHATTAPADHYAY Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
ARUP RATAN ACHARJEE SACT SACT-II
SUDARSHAN BASAK SACT SACT-II

Mathematics

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
AMIT KUMAR PAL Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
AMIT SARKAR Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
ANINDITA BASU Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
SUBRATA BHAKTA Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
SUKDEV DATTA Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
GOURI SANKAR DE SACT SACT-II
JAYANTA KAMILA SACT SACT-II
ANANYA BANERJEE SACT SACT-II

Physics

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
ARABINDA CHOWDHURY Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
KALIPADA DAS Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
SANGHAMITRA BANERJEE Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
SEKHAR DEY Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
SWATI MIDDA Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
TANUSHREE SAHU Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
VIKRAM BHAGAT Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

Physics & Electronics

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
GOUTAM ANCHALIA SACT SACT-II

Political Science

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
SANTANU SENGUPTA Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
SIDDHARTHA DASGUPTA Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
BHASWATI ROY SACT SACT-II
MONALISA MOHANTA SACT SACT-II
SOMA BHATTACHARJEE SACT SACT-II

Sports

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
BANAMALI MONDAL SACT SACT-II

Statistics

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
BISWADEB BANERJEE SACT SACT-II
DIPIKA PATRA SACT SACT-II

Zoology

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
ARPITA RAKSHIT Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
IPSITA CHANDA Substantive Teaching Post ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
PRADIP KUMAR PAHARI SACT SACT-II
SHANTA ADAK SACT SACT-I
SOUMI NANDI SACT SACT-I
SUPRIYO ACHARYA SACT SACT-II
SUSMITA DAS SACT SACT-I
MOWMITA SAHA SACT SACT-II

EVENING SHIFT

Bengali

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
SUBRATA CHANDRA Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Commerce

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
ASWINI KUMAR ROY Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
PIJUSH KR. BASU Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
APURBA KUMAR KUNDU SACT SACT-II
ARUNIMA RUDRA SACT SACT-I
SANGITA SEN SACT SACT-II
SANTANU MALLICK SACT SACT-II
AMIT LAHIRI SACT SACT - I
ANIMESH CH. PAL SACT SACT-II
ARUP KUMAR SAMUI SACT SACT-II
ARUP MAITI SACT SACT-II
ASHIRBANI BARDHAN SACT SACT-II
AVIK CHATTOPADHAYA SACT SACT-II
DEBASISH CHANDRA SACT SACT-II
INDRANI MAJUMDER SACT SACT-II
KOYEL CHAKRABORTY SACT SACT-I
MAHASWETA CHAKRABORTY SACT SACT-II
RITWIK HALDAR SACT SACT-II
RUPAM BASU SACT SACT-II
SHUVENDU ROY CHOWDHURY SACT SACT-II
SURAJIT BHATTACHARYYA SACT SACT-II
SUTRISHNA SARKAR SACT SACT-II
SATABDI DEY SACT SACT-II
SREEMOYEE DATTA SACT SACT-II
DEBALEENA DUTTA SACT SACT-II
SANJIV JAISWAL SACT SACT-I

Economics

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
DIPANKAR DAS Substantive Teaching Post ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
PULKIT AGARWAL SACT SACT-II

ENVS

NAME CATEGORY DESIGNATION
TANIMA DAS SACT SACT-II
MADHUMITA MISHRA SACT SACT-I
UG Online Admission
2022-23
Started
Admission Notice